Many of the Web sites for the Georgia Department of Natural Resources will be temporarily off-line over the weekend of May 3 and 4, 2014, for maintenance purposes. We apologize for any inconvenience. The sites should be available again 9:00 a.m. Monday morning, May 5.
Affected Web sites include the main Web site for Georgia DNR (www.GADNR.org), and our sites for the Coastal Resources, Environmental Protection, Historic Preservation, and Wildlife Resources Divisions. The Council on American Indian Concerns Web site is also affected.
This outage will NOT affect GA DNR e-mail activity.
You can access these DNR services and information directly through these links:
  • Purchase/Replace a Hunting or Fishing License
  • Renew Your Boat Registration
  • Access Fishing Regulations
  • Access Hunting Regulations
  • To Turn in a Poacher (TIP), call the TIP Hotline at 1-800-241-4113; or send an e-mail to TurnInPoachers@dnr.state.ga.us seven days a week / 24 hours a day
  • To report an environmental emergency requiring immediate attention, such as a spill or chemical release, please call: 404-656-4863 or 1-800-241-4113
  • May 2, 2014 Latest Coastal Beach Swimming Advisory Information: Swimming Advisories Remain for South Beach at the Lighthouse and 5th St. Crossover Beach on St. Simons Island;St. Andrews and Clam Creek Beach on Jekyll Island

    The Glynn County Health Department has issued advisories for South Beach at the lighthouse (from 9th Street to the pier) and 5th Street Crossover Beach (from Cedar Street to 9th Street) on St. Simons Island. The advisories for St. Andrews Beach (from Macy Lane to the St. Andrews picnic area) and Clam Creek Beach (from Clam Creek to the old north picnic area) on Jekyll Island and remain in place.

    These advisories are only for the area(s) specified above and do not impact any other beaches on the islands. This beach water advisory is to alert the public of a possible risk of illness associated with water contact but does not mean the beach is closed.

    The areas will be retested and the advisories will be lifted when tests show the bacteria levels meet the Environmental Protection Agency’s recommended standards.
Important: This page will be taken down after the other sites are back on-line.